Carbonfiberhoods.com Everything Carbon Fiber for your car!

21Nov/110

What’s the lowest allowed ground clearance in Nevada?

How low can you lower your car in the state of Nevada?  Since we sell body kits and carbon fiber parts here in Las Vegas we were concerned with legal ground clearance. I wasn't sure so I asked the highway patrol, here's the answer they gave me as of 11/21/11.  Good news, there's a few requirements as far as headlights are concerned, but it appears we have a good amount of freedom when choosing our ride height:

In answer to your question, as long as your vehicle does not scrape the ground causing sparks, etc. and your headlights are in accordance with the NRS Statute: 2. Every headlamp upon every motor vehicle shall be located at a height, measured from the center of the headlamp, of not more than 54 inches nor less than 24 inches to be measured in the manner set forth in NRS 484D.105. Then your ground clearance will be legal.

I have showed your question to a Captain and also a Lieutenant and these are the answers they have given me.  If you feel the need to speak with one of them, please contact me and I will put you in touch with them.

Thank you,

Linda

Linda Gillespie

Executive Assistant

Colonel Bernard W. Curtis, Chief

Nevada Highway Patrol

 

 

NRS 484D.110 Headlamps on motor vehicles and special mobile equipment.

1.  Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or moped, shall be equipped with at least two headlamps with at least one on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which headlamps shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in this chapter.

2.  Every headlamp upon every motor vehicle shall be located at a height, measured from the center of the headlamp, of not more than 54 inches nor less than 24 inches to be measured in the manner set forth in NRS 484D.105.

3.  Snow removal equipment used in clearing snow from highways and other special mobile equipment which by the nature of its design makes it impracticable to comply with the requirements of subsection 2 may have such headlamps located at a height higher than 54 inches.

[Part 6:166:1925; A 1939, 316; 1945, 268; 1955, 40]—(NRS A 1969, 1211; 1971, 1472; 1975, 1077)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.549)

 

NRS 484D.610 Height of vehicle: Maximum ground clearance; exceptions.

1.  A motor vehicle must not be operated on any highway of this State if the lowest portion of its body, as measured from the surface on which the vehicle stands, exceeds, for passenger cars, 24 inches, and for a truck or other motor vehicle having manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating:

(a) Of 4,500 pounds or less, 28 inches.

(b) Of more than 4,500 pounds but less than 7,501 pounds, 30 inches.

(c) Of 7,501 pounds but less than 10,001 pounds, 32 inches.

2.  The measurement taken to determine compliance with this section must be taken from level ground to a portion of the body or parts attached to the body which have not been added or altered from the manufacturer’s original body design.

3.  This section does not apply to a motor vehicle which:

(a) Was manufactured before 1935; or

(b) Has a manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 pounds or more.

(Added to NRS by 1987, 1472)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.7385)

If you should need any additional information on the laws of Nevada, you can check the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) at http://leg.state.nv.us/NRSIndex/ orhttp://leg.state.nv.us/NRS/ .

 

Comments (0) Trackbacks (0)

No comments yet.


Leave a comment

No trackbacks yet.